LBNL Masthead A-Z IndexBerkeley Lab mastheadU.S. Department of Energy logoPhone BookJobsSearch
Meetings and Workshops Archive


2011 User Meeting Agenda




Home

Agenda

Awards

Exhibitors

Lodging

Posters

Registration

Photo Contest

Transportation

Workshops

This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it



User Meeting Archives

Users' Executive Committee

 

 

 

The 2011 ALS User Meeting begins registation begins at 07:30 on Monday, October 3, outside the Building 50 Auditorium. The meeting itself will start at 08:25 inside the Building 50 Auditorium; all plenary sessions will also be held at this location.

 

Monday, October 3
07:30 Registration, Continental Breakfast
Building 50 Auditorium
Session Chair: David Osborn, Sandia
08:25 UEC Welcome, Meeting Logistics David Osborn, Sandia
08:30 LBNL Welcome Horst Simon, LBNL
08:40 ALS: Progress and Prospects Roger Falcone, LBNL
09:10 DOE Update Harriet Kung, DOE
09:40 Break
10:00 Plutonium Science and Diplomacy Siegfried S. Hecker, Stanford University
10:45 Climate Change: A Non-Partisan Analysis Richard Muller, LBNL and UC Berkeley
11:30 Better Drug Candidates via Protein Crystallography Mary McGrath, Gilead Sciences
12:00 Lunch (ALS Patio and Exhibitor Tent)
DOE-UEC Meeting (6-2202)
Session Chair: Brandy Toner, University of Minnesota
13:30 At the Limits of Semiconductor Lithography: Using the ALS Beamlines to Advance Materials and Processes for Future Microchip Fabrication Tom Wallow, Globalfoundries
14:00 User Services Update Sue Bailey, LBNL
14:15 Updates from the Experimental Systems Group Howard Padmore, LBNL
14:35 Safety Updates Jim Floyd, LBNL
14:45 UEC Open Forum
15:15 Break
Session Chair: Hendrik Bluhm, LBNL
15:35 Shining Light on Energy Conversion at Gas/Solid Interfaces Tony McDaniel, Sandia
16:00 Poster Slam: Student Poster Competition
16:30 Poster Session and Reception; Student Poster Competition
19:30 Conclusion of Poster Session; Buses to Downtown
Tuesday, October 4
08:00 Continental Breakfast
Session Chair: Gyorgy Snell, Takeda, Inc.
08:45

Science: What the Public is Thinking, What Congress is Doing, How You Can Contribute

Mike Lubell, APS
09:15 Shirley Award Talk TBA
09:40 Student Poster Award Talk TBA
09:50 Break
Session Chair: Jeff Kortright, LBNL
10:10

Endohedral Fullerenes: From In-Situ Synthesis to Confinement Resonances in Photoionization of Xe@C60

David Esteves, University of Colorado, Boulder
10:35 Unique Contrast Mechanisms Using Resonant X-Ray Scattering: The Key to Nanoscale Insight in Organic Devices Brian Collins, North Carolina State University
11:00

The Energy Sciences Network: Moving Data, Advancing Science

Eli Dart, LBNL ESnet
11:30 Lunch (ALS Patio and Exhibitor Tent)
12:45 2011 User Meeting Workshops
14:45 Break
15:05 2011 User Meeting Workshops
17:30 Awards Dinner
19:30 Conclusion of Awards Dinner; Buses to Downtown
Wednesday, October 5
08:30 2011 User Meeting Workshops
Morning Break (see individual workshop agendas for times)
12:00 Lunch (ALS Patio)
13:00 2011 User Meeting Workshops
Afternoon Break (see individual workshop agendas for times)
 
Mini Workshop on Short Period Undulators for FELs

June 21–23, 2011

(Sponsored by LBNL and SRC)

Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory, California

More information (coming soon)

 
IWP/RIXS 2011

May 22–25, 2011 International Workshop on Photoionization (IWP)

May 25–27, 2011 International Workshop on Resonant Inelastic X-Ray Scattering (RIXS)

Las Vegas, Nevada

More information

 
2010 Workshops

banner

Following the conclusion of general session on the morning of Thursday, October 14, fourteen workshops, some held jointly with the Stanford Synchrotron Radiation Laboratory (SSRL), will begin.

When registering, please select the workshop you plan on attending.

Agendas for each workshop and contact information for organizers will be posted shortly. For additional information about individual workshops, please contact the respective workshop organizers.

Note: The Communicating Science workshop has been postponed.

Topic

Organizer(s)

Affiliation

Advanced Detectors Peter Denes LBNL
Advanced Soft X-Ray Microscopy for Nanomaterials Sciences Peter Fischer LBNL
Challenges in Image Processing in Tomographic Data Sets
(Joint Workshop at SSRL)
Carolyn Larabell
Joy A. Hayter
LBNL
SSRL
Defects in Inorganic Solids and their Relation to Electronic Properties Artur Braun
Clemens Heske
Matthew Marcus
Jingua Guo
EMPA
UNLV
LBNL
LBNL
Fluorescence Yield Detection in Scanning X-Ray Microscopy Tolek Tyliszczak LBNL
Frontiers of Biological Research with X-FELs
(Joint workshop at SLAC)
Thomas Earnest LBNL
Grazing Incident X-Ray Scattering Elaine Chan LBNL
IR BL 5.4/ Berkeley Synchrotron Infrared Structural Biology Program Hans Bechtel
Hoi-Ying Holman
Michael Martin
Peter Nico
LBNL
LBNL
LBNL
LBNL
Soft X-Ray Spectroscopy for Electrochemical Applications/Batteries Hendrik Bluhm
Jinghua Guo
Wanli Yang
Zhi Liu
Zahid Hussain
LBNL
Spin-Resolved Photoemission Alexei Fedorov LBNL
Practical Course on SAXS from Biological Material

Scott Classen
Michal Hammel

Greg Hura

LBNL
TIPS: Theory Institute for Photon Science David Prendergast LBNL
X-Ray Spectromicroscopy and Photoemission Electron Microscopy (PEEM) Andreas Scholl LBNL
 
2010 Agenda

banner

2010 Agenda

Time
Topic/Speaker

Wednesday, October 13

07:30
Registration
08:30
UEC Welcome, Meeting Logistics
David Osborn, (Sandia)
08:35
LBNL Welcome
Paul Alivisatos (LBNL)
08:40
ALS: Progress and Prospects
Roger Falcone (LBNL)
09:10
DOE Update
Harriet Kung (DOE)
09:40
Break
09:55
How nasty can it get?  Prospects for American Science
Michael Lubell (APS)
10:15
Let there be Light!
(A physicist’s responsibility to produce light in society, in government, and in the lab)

Vern Ehlers (R-MI)
10:55
Research challenges in molecular and nanoscale earth and environmental science
Donald DePaolo (ESD, LBNL)
11:35
Walk/Shuttle to User Support Building (USB)
11:45
Ribbon-Cutting Ceremony USB
12:15
Lunch
ALS Patio
13:00
USB Update
Steve Rossi
13:10
ALS Operations
David Robin
13:20
Safety Updates
Jim Floyd
13:30
Scientific Support Group: Organization and Mission
Zahid Hussain (SSG)
13:45
Status Report: CXRO beamlines
Patrick Naulleau (CXRO)
14:00
Discussion, Open Forum, UEC
14:20
Break
14:40
Studying Many-Body Physics in Graphene with Photoemission
Aaron Bostwick (LBNL)
15:00
Shedding Light on the Dark History of the Early Solar System via Soft X-Ray Microanalysis of Extraterrestrial Solids
George Cody, Carnegie Institution for Science
15:20

Looking at the deep-sea oil plume in the Gulf of Mexico: Enrichment of oil-degrading bacteria via mid-infrared spectroscopy microanalysis
Hoi-Ying Holman (LBNL)

15:40
Soft X-Ray Science: The Next 10 Years
Bill McCurdy (LBNL, UC Davis)
16:00
"Poster Slam" Student poster competition one min each
16:30
Poster session, Reception for Vendors
19:30
Shuttle bus

Thursday, October 14

8:00
Continental Breakfast
Building 50 Auditorium
8:30
Award Talks
9:00
Award Talks
9:20
Award Talks
9:30
Break
10:00
Workshops-Thurs AM session
12:00
Lunch, posters, vendors
13:15
Workshops-Thurs PM session
15:15
Break
15:35
Workshops-Thurs PM session
17:35
Dinner
19:20
Bus service
19:30 Special Evening Lecture: Diffractive Imaging with Bright, Brighter, and the Brightest
Henry Chapman (DESY, Hamburg)

Friday, October 15

08:30
Workshops: Friday AM and PM
 
<< Start < Prev 1 2 Next > End >>

Page 2 of 2