LBNL Masthead A-Z IndexBerkeley Lab mastheadU.S. Department of Energy logoPhone BookJobsSearch
ALS User Meeting Archives Print

 

Past User Meeting Agendas, Workshops, and Awards

 

Year

David A. Shirley

(Science)

Klaus Halbach

(Instrumentation)

Tim Renner

(Service)

2014 Agenda Workshops

Chuck Fadley, "For significant contributions to a better understanding of surfaces and interfaces through the development of novel x-ray photoemission spectroscopy techniques." More…

Alastair MacDowell, James Nasiatka, Dula Parkinson, Abdel Haboub, Hrishikesh Bale, and Rob Ritchie, "For the development of tomography of composite materials at ultra-high temperatures resulting in unique new capabilities in materials science." More… Tony Warwick, "For reforming, formalizing, streamlining, and documenting the Beamline Review Committee (BRC) over a ten-year chairmanship for the benefit of those that follow." More…
2013 Agenda Workshops

Harald Ade, "For achievements in polymer science and in particular the elucidation of the chemical nano-morphology of complex materials used in polymer electronics." More…

Alessandra Lanzara, Andreas Schmid, Chris Jozwiak, Zahid Hussain,Gennadi Lebedev, and Nord Andresen, "For the development of a unique spin-resolved photoelectron spectrometer that provides a leap in detection efficiency and enables a new realm of probing the spin degree of freedom in matter." More… John Pepper, "For enabling advanced studies of matter at the Advanced Light Source by inventing, designing andbuilding novel instrumentation and for helping users and ALS staff to tackle everyday problems." More…

2012 Agenda Workshops

Carl Percival, Dudley Shallcross, Craig Taatjes and David Osborn, for making the first direct measurements of the reactions of Criegee intermediates, and showing that their impact on tropospheric chemistry and climate may be substantially greater than previously assumed.

More…

Jeff Dickert and Simon Morton for the invention and implementation of the Compact Variable Collimator (CVC), which has led to a dramatic increase in productivity of protein crystallography.

More…

Tolek Tyliszczak, beamline scientist at the ALS Molecular Environmental Sciences (MES) beamline, a leading national resource in the field of soft x-ray synchrotron radiation research.

More…

2011 Agenda Workshops

Subrata Chakraborty

For “the design and execution of the most important and difficult experiment relevant to understanding the origin and evolution of the solar system.” More…

Yi-De Chuang

For "the world-leading achievements that have revolutionized conventional soft x-ray scattering instrumentation and enabled the first time-resolved resonant scattering experiment at the Linac Coherent Light Source.” More…

Ed Domning and Brian Smith

For "creating solutions using LabView that enable users to automate experimental endstations and synchronize them with accelerator operations.” To quote from the nomination, “Their skill, dedication, and calmness in finding solutions helps users achieve their scientific goals and underscores the results-oriented attitude of the Advanced Light Source.” More…



2010

Hoi-Ying Holman, For pioneering study of living cells and their response to environmental stimuli using synchrotron-based FTIR spectromicroscopy.



W. Chau, Erik Anderson, Weilun Chao, Peter Fischer, Tolek Tyliszczak, David Kilcoyne, and Tony Warwick, For hitting the 10-nm resolution milestone with soft-x-ray microscopy.

Hanjing Huang and Ken Woolfe, For years of dedication and service in the development and support of the ALS Equipment Protection Systems.

2009

Zahid Hasan, For the discovery of topological order in solid state samples and quantum Hall-like behavior without magnetic fields.

David Robin, Christoph Steir and ALS Top-off Team, For topoff operation of the ALS.

Bruce Rude

2008 James Berger

Eric Gullikson, For reflectometry calibration worldwide standard.

David Malone and Monroe Thomas

2007

Eli Rotenberg and Alessandra Lanzara, For their groundbreaking work measuring the electronic structure of graphene and the use of high resolution angle-resolved photoemission spectroscopy (ARPES) to understand the unusual transport properties of graphene associated with Dirac fermions.

Senajith Rekawa and Paul Denham, For the development of world-leading instrumentation with nanometer actuation and control, and sub-picoamp current sensing which has enabled the ALS to be the preeminent location for advanced EUV research.

Gary Giangrasso, For his exceptional efforts in providing the highest quality service and assistance to ALS users.

2006

Andreas Scholl and Hendrik Ohldag, For their outstanding work in using photoemission electron microscopy in the study of magnetic materials.

Carl W. Cork, Robert A. Nordmeyer, Earl W. Cornell, Gyorgy P. Snell, John R. Taylor, and Jim O’Neill, For their pioneering development of automated crystal-mounting robots for high-throughput macromolecular crystallography.

Warren E. Byrne, For his exceptional efforts in providing the highest quality beam and assistance to ALS users.

2005 Craig Taatjes (Sandia National Laboratories), Terrill Cool (Cornell University), Philip Westmoreland (University of Massachussetts) and their colleagues, For surprising and far-reaching discovery of enols in flames.

Elke Arenholz (ALS) and Soren Prestemon (Engineering Division), For the design and implementation of a vector magnetometer for soft x-ray studies.

Ed Wong and Ron Slater.
2004

Andrea Cavalleri (Materials Sciences Division).

Frank Ogletree (Materials Sciences Division) , Hendrik Bluhm (Chemical Sciences Division), Zahid Hussain (ALS), and Miquel Salmeron (Materials Science Division). James Holton (Physical Biosciences Division).
2003

Xing-Jiang Zhou (Stanford University and Berkeley Lab), For Outstanding Science for his angle-resolved photoemission studies of high-temperature superconductors.

Mark Le Gros (Physical Biosciences Division), For developing an automated tomography station for x-ray microscopy of biological materials.

Donna Hamamoto (ALS Beamline Coordination).

2002

Nora Berrah (Western Michigan University), John Bozek (ALS), Carmen Cisneros (Universidad Nacional Autònoma de Mexico), Aaron Covington (Lake Tahoe Community College), and Ron Phaneuf (University of Nevada, Reno), For their groundbreaking advances in atomic and molecular physics.

Harald Ade (North Carolina State University), Peter Hitchcock (McMaster University, Canada), David Kilcoyne (North Carolina State University), Tolek Tyliszczak (Berkeley Lab), Tony Warwick (ALS), and the STXM Team, For the design and implementation of advanced interferometrically controlled scanning transmission x-ray microscopes.

Charles A. Knopf (Mechanical Engineering Group, retired) and Gerry McDermott (Berkeley Center for Structural Biology).
2001

Gary Mitchell and Ed Rightor (Dow Chemical Company), For their research on superabsorbent polymers.

David Robin accepted on behalf of the Superbend Team Accelerator Physics Group Leader David Robin accepted on behalf of Superbend Team. Elke Arenholz and Ken Barat.
2000

Harry Noller (University of California, Santa Cruz) note: original excel did not match, For the solution of the complete ribosome structure at a resolution that allowed determination of many of its component parts.

Henry Chong, Sasha Zholents, Robert Schoenlein, Roger Falcone, Aaron Lindenberg, Steve Johnson, Philip Heimann, Marc Hertlein, Max Zolotorev, and Ernie Glover, Zenghu Chang. Two teams shared this year’s prize. One team, led by Roger Falcone, developed streak camera techniques in combination with x-ray diffraction to study the dynamics of structural phase transformations at picosecond time resolution. The other team, led by Robert Schoenlein, developed time-slicing techniques to produce subpicosecond synchrotron radiation pulses.

Art Robinson, For his work with user groups and ALS staff in developing scientific proposals submitted to funding agencies and for contributions promoting the ALS in general.

1999

Roland Kawakami, Z.-Q. Qiu (both of the University of California, Berkeley), and Eli Rotenberg (ALS), For their work in fabricating novel multilayer magnetic quantum well samples and using photoelectron spectroscopy to measure their fundamental properties.

Simone Anders, Rob Duarte, Greg Morrison, Howard Padmore (all of the ALS), and Mike Scheinfein (Arizona State University), for development of the PEEM2 photoemission electron microscope.

Members of the ALS User Services Office (Ruth Pepe, Bernie Dixon, Sharon Fujimura, Jane Tanamachi and Barbara Phillips).
1998

Stephen Kevan (University of Oregon) Eli Rotenberg, and Anders Nilsson (Uppsala University, Sweden), For performing a suite of state-of-the-art experiments measuring the electronic structures from surfaces of materials. Anders Nilsson was recognized for groundbreaking experiments in soft x-ray fluorescence, specifically the nature of chemical bonds at surfaces.

Ken Goldberg and Patrick Naulleau of the Center for X-Ray Optics, For their work in extreme-ultraviolet (EUV) interferometry.

Tim Renner, For his dynamic efforts as a member of the ALS Experimental Systems Group.

1997

Ray Thatcher, Cheryl Hauck, and Gary Giangrasso of the ALS Beamlines Operations Section, For outstanding service to users on the experimental floor.

1996 Wim Leemans (Accelerator and Fusion Research Division) and Robert Schoenlein (Materials Sciences Division), For producing ultrashort x-ray pulses (~300 femtoseconds).
1995

Jeff Kortright, Marybeth Rice, Keith Franck, for polarizing multilayer optics.

1994

Werner Meyer-Ilse & Hector Medecki (both of LBNL's Center for X-Ray Optics), For their x-ray microscope, the XM-1. Its design allows users to alternate visible-light and x-ray microscopy for superior resolution with minimal damage to samples.