LBNL Masthead A-Z IndexBerkeley Lab mastheadU.S. Department of Energy logoPhone BookJobsSearch
Agenda

banner


Home

Agenda

Awards

Exhibitors

Lodging

Posters

Registration

Transportation

Workshops

This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it

 


 

Users' Executive Committee

 

 

2010 Agenda

Time
Topic/Speaker

Wednesday, October 13

07:30
Registration
08:30
UEC Welcome, Meeting Logistics
David Osborn, (Sandia)
08:35
LBNL Welcome
Paul Alivisatos (LBNL)
08:40
ALS: Progress and Prospects
Roger Falcone (LBNL)
09:10
DOE Update
Harriet Kung (DOE)
09:40
Break
09:55
How nasty can it get?  Prospects for American Science
Michael Lubell (APS)
10:15
Let there be Light!
(A physicist’s responsibility to produce light in society, in government, and in the lab)

Vern Ehlers (R-MI)
10:55
Research challenges in molecular and nanoscale earth and environmental science
Donald DePaolo (ESD, LBNL)
11:35
Walk/Shuttle to User Support Building (USB)
11:45
Ribbon-Cutting Ceremony USB
12:15
Lunch
ALS Patio
13:00
USB Update
Steve Rossi
13:10
ALS Operations
David Robin
13:20
Safety Updates
Jim Floyd
13:30
Scientific Support Group: Organization and Mission
Zahid Hussain (SSG)
13:45
Status Report: CXRO beamlines
Patrick Naulleau (CXRO)
14:00
Discussion, Open Forum, UEC
14:20
Break
14:40
Studying Many-Body Physics in Graphene with Photoemission
Aaron Bostwick (LBNL)
15:00
Shedding Light on the Dark History of the Early Solar System via Soft X-Ray Microanalysis of Extraterrestrial Solids
George Cody, Carnegie Institution for Science
15:20

Looking at the deep-sea oil plume in the Gulf of Mexico: Enrichment of oil-degrading bacteria via mid-infrared spectroscopy microanalysis
Hoi-Ying Holman (LBNL)

15:40
Soft X-Ray Science: The Next 10 Years
Bill McCurdy (LBNL, UC Davis)
16:00
"Poster Slam" Student poster competition one min each
16:30
Poster session, Reception for Vendors
19:30
Shuttle bus

Thursday, October 14

8:00
Continental Breakfast
Building 50 Auditorium
8:30
Award Talks
9:00
Award Talks
9:20
Award Talks
9:30
Break
10:00
Workshops-Thurs AM session
12:00
Lunch, posters, vendors
13:15
Workshops-Thurs PM session
15:15
Break
15:35
Workshops-Thurs PM session
17:35
Dinner
19:20
Bus service
19:30 Special Evening Lecture: Diffractive Imaging with Bright, Brighter, and the Brightest
Henry Chapman (DESY, Hamburg)

Friday, October 15

08:30
Workshops: Friday AM and PM